Legislative Contacts

If you do not know what State District or U.S. Congressional District you reside in click here to use District Finder and find out.

State Legislators

Governor Mark Dayton (DFL)
Office of the Goveror
130 State Capital
75 Rev, Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155
Phone: 651-201-3400/800-657-3717
Email: mark.dayton@state.mn.us

DISTRICT 2 – Includes the following towns in Regions 2
2A –
Akeley, Bagley, Baudette, Becida, Blackduck, Clearbrook, Debs, Gonvick, Guthrie, Hines, Kelliher, Laporte, Leonard, Pinewood, Ponemah, Puposky, Redby, Red Lake, Shevlin, Solway, Tenstrike, Turtle River, Washkish, Williams, Wilton
2B – Mahnomen, Natahwaush, Nevis, Ogema, Park Rapids, Waubun, White Earth

Senator Rod Skoe (DFL) – Dist. 2
75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
Capital Building Room 303
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
Phone: 651-296-4196
Email: sen.rod.skoe@senate.mn

Representative Dave Hancock (R) РDist. 2A
575 State Office Building
100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55155
Telephone: 651-296-4265
Email: rep.dave.hancock@house.mn

Representative Steve Green (R) – Dist. 2B
231 State Office Building
100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55155
Telephone: 651-297-9010
Email: rep.steve.green@house.mn

DISTRICT 5 – Includes the following towns in Regions 2
5A – Bemidji

Senator Tom Saxhaug (DFL) – Dist. 5
135 State Office Building
100 Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4136
Email: sen.tom.saxhaug@senate.mn

Representative John Persell (DFL) – Dist. 5A
223 State Office Building
100 Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155
Phone: 651-296-5516
Email: rep.john,persell@house.mn

national legislators

Senator Al Franken (DFL) – Minnesota
U.S. Senate
320 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D,C, 20510
Phone: 202-224-5641
Email: http://www.franken.senate.gov/?p=email_al

Senator Amy Klobuchar (DFL) – Minnesota
U.S. Senate
320 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D,C, 20510
Phone: 202-224-3244
Email: http://www.klobuchar.senate.gov/emailamy.cfm?contactForm=emailamy&submit=Go

DISTRICT 7 – Includes the following towns in Regions 2
Bagley, Baudette, Bemidji, Clearbrook, Debs, Gonvick, Kelliher, Leonard, Ogema, Ponemah, Mahnomen, Naytawaush, Pinewood, Redby, Red Lake, Shevlin, Solway, Waskish, Waubun, White Earth, Williams, Wilton and others.

Representative Collin Peterson (DFL) – Dist. 7
U.S. House of Representatives
2211 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515-2307
Phone: 202-225-2165
Email: https://collinpeterson.house.gov/contact-me/email-me

DISTRICT 8 – Includes the following towns in Regions 2
Akeley, Becida, Blackduck, Guthrie, Hines, Laporte, Nevis, Park Rapids, Puposky, Tenstrike, Turtle River and others.

Rick Nolan (DFL) – Dist. 8
United States House of Representatives
2247 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515-2308
Phone: 202-225-6211
Email: https://nolan.house.gov/contact/email-me