Recent Grant Recipients & Awardees

ARTS PROJECT GRANT RECIPIENTS

With support of a community panel review conducted on January 18, 2022, the Region 2 Arts Council awarded a total of 14,342 through the Arts Project Grant program to support capacity building activities and arts project programming for non-profit organizations across the 5-county service area.

Bemidji Symphony Orchestra was awarded $2,500 to hire a consultant to assess the BSO’s current fundraising and advise the BSO on fundraising ideas, methods and new tools.  

Bemidji Symphony Orchestra was awarded $2,500 to stage a concert featuring Bemidji’s own Brass Quintet on Eric Ewazen’s Concerto for Brass Quintet and Orchestra titled “Shadowcatcher” and the BSO performing Florence Price’s Symphony No. 4 in D Minor.

Bemidji Community Theater was awarded $2,500 to engage a professional puppeteer to work with children to create a performance piece using puppets to represent the children’s viewpoints during the covid crisis

Northern Artist Association was awarded $2,500 to host art workshops in a variety of genres for young people aged 8 through 18 at its Gallery North Art Gallery during the summer months. Workshops and classes will begin in early June and run through the end of September (Bemidji)

City of Park Rapids was awarded $1,918 to work with the Culture Advisory Commission to  update the city’s Arts and Culture Plan.

Bagley Area Arts Collaborative was awarded $2,424 to host a three-day workshop with watercolor artist David R. Smith in August 2022.

Region 2 Arts Council Arts Project Grants are made possible by an appropriation from the Minnesota State Legislature with money from the State’s general fund

ANISHINAABE ARTS INITIATIVE GRANT RECIPIENTS

On January 12, 2022, the Region 2 Anishinaabe Arts Initiative Council awarded a total of  $7,703 through the Anishinaabe Arts Initiative Grant program to support Indigenous artists across the 9-county service area.

Doyle Turner of the White Earth Nation was awarded $1000 to travel to the Steve Seskin Nashville Songwriting Seminar January 28, 29,and 30th (2022) at the Bluebird Cafe, granting access to education from Nashville songwriters and producers.

Nancy Beaulieu of the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe was awarded $913 to produce handcrafted soaps in larger quantity and provide alternatives for health and earth

friendly packaging options

Deanna Croaker of the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe was awarded $1000 to photograph lakes within Ojibwe territory, printed to canvas and custom cabochons, to complete 3 beaded jewelry collections that showcase our lakes during the seasons.

Flora Jones of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians was awarded $1000 to further her sewing with, and teaching of, Star Quilts with younger people.

Clem May of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians was awarded $1000 to purchase materials to keep making art and further his drawing and painting.

Jerilyn Graves of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians was awarded $800 to promote her love for beadwork and establish her market to businesses that would like quantity and quality items.

Nancy Kingbird of the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians was awarded $990 to assist with supplies and equipment needed to work with local Native Women in creating culturally-based art projects to instill the depth of who we are as Anishinaabe people.

Mikeal Archambault of the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe was awarded $1000 to better his skills as an artist and build an artistic career that leads to having his work in galleries and museums.

The Anishinaabe Arts Initiative grants program is supported by a grant from the McKnight Foundation

Current AAI Council members are Debra Warren, Genny Lowry, Bernice Mitchell-Diver, Delana Smith, Mary Ringhand, David Ben White, and Kent Estey

RECENT AWARDEES

Blair Treuer, a current Region 2 Arts Council Fellow, is one of two 2022 McKnight Fiber Artist FellowsCONGRATULATIONS BLAIR!

Master Beader Thomas Stillday (Red Lake Nation – Obaashing Community), a Region 2 Arts Council 2018 Anishinaabe Arts Initiative Fellow, is a recent recipient of the 2022 First People’s Fund “Cultural Capital Fellowship” which is awarded to artists and culture bearers who are deeply rooted in their communities and are committed to passing on ancestral knowledge and cultural practices within their tribal communities. Their work exemplifies the rich cultural diversity and highly sophisticated nature of Indigenous art practices today. CONGRATULATIONS THOMAS!

MINNESOTA STATE ARTS BOARD RECIPIENTS

Creative Support for Individuals

Charles E. Alberti, Bemidji$  6,000
Alberti will create a body of painting, drawing, and graphics utilizing the Fibonacci Sequence and Golden Ratio to illustrate the connections between mathematics and visual arts creations. Alberti will also create a booklet of the work to explain and inform participants.
Amy R. Beaulieu, Mahnomen$  6,000
Beaulieu will present teachings of beading to the youth and community.
Tawnee G. Corning, Bagley$  6,000
Corning will create a new body of paintings that will in turn be used to publish her first book.
Howard W. Hirdler, Cass Lake$  6,000
Hirdler will finish his musical, KING JAMES’ CHRISTMAS, and record instrumental and vocal tracks using members of the Bemidji and Walker theater and musician communities.
Nicholas J. Jackson, Bemidji$  6,000
Jackson chases his artistic path by engaging the community with a gallery show of oil paintings, and online videos exploring painting techniques and artist life.
Monika D. Lawrence, Bemidji$  6,000
With her Memory of the Land photography project, Lawrence invites the public to have conversations about the hidden, forgotten, or ignored stories and histories that lie beneath our feet in northern Minnesota landscapes.
Eric E. Olson, Bemidji$  5,805
Olson will present public string quartet performances in northern Minnesota.
KellyJo Schultz, Bemidji$  6,000
Schultz will advance her skills in the art of millinery by learning from master milliners and use these skills to create new styles of hats and fascinators to share with her Minnesota clients.
Lyman R. Weaver, Waubun$  6,000
Weaver will travel to powwows throughout Minnesota where his beadwork will be on display and for sale. He will also create a web page where his beadwork will be displayed.

Creative Support for Organizations

Bagley Area Arts Collaborative, Inc, Bagley$  24,500
The Bagley Area Arts Collaborative will create a variety of events aimed at bringing the people of its community together after two years of very limited arts activities.
Clear Waters Life Center, Clearbrook$  23,175
Clear Waters Life Center will host regular art programming with open studios and guest artists showcasing their art mediums in rural Clearwater County community.
Manidoo Ogitigaan, Bemidji$  25,000
Mandioo Ogitigaan will connect Minnesotans with Ojibwe artists and storytellers by providing seasonal art and cultural activities that are part of the Anishinaabeg way of life.
Mask and Rose Theater, Puposky$  24,900
The Mask and Rose Theater will serve as the leader in initiating a distinctly rural celebration of arts in the culture shed of northern Minnesota called Taste for the Arts, a fall tour to take in the arts in all genres at fifteen designated stops.
Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference, Bemidji$  25,000
The Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference will continue to provide Minnesotans a high quality and affordable literary arts experience with a talented and diverse group of award winning writers in a safe and inclusive setting.

Operating Support

Headwaters Music and Arts, Bemidji (Group 4)$  17,341
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Bemidji (Group 4)$  31,616